StrikeEngine

Car Videos – Calculators – News – Parts – Directory – Insurance

FPL Fixture Difficulty Planner – StrikeEngine FPL

Different type FPL Fixture Difficulty planner from StrikeEngine #fpl #fplfdr #fplfixturedifficulty
FPL header

The StrikeEngine FPL fixture difficulty tool takes into consideration many different variables to give you a relative fixture difficulty for each team, for the next gameweek and the next 5 gameweeks. Titles are sortable.

The 3 Planning Tools on this page >>> “Official” Planner (Partly using official rating) – Alternative Planner (No use of official FDR at all) – Goals/Results Planner (Uses goals and pass results) – VIDEO GUIDE HERE

Other FPL TOOLS – Points Prediction Tool – FPL TV


TIPS: Use the tool after the current gameweek has finished +1 day. ALL planners are sortable, click the column header.

FPL Fixture Difficulty Relative - StrikeEngine FPL, SEFD Table

SEFD — StrikeEngine FPL Relative Fixture Difficulty

Lower the number, the easier the fixture

Last updated (CET): 9 Oct 2026, 12:18
TeamSEFD — Next GW (GW6)SEFD — Avg Next 5 GWsSEFD — Avg Next 8 GWsSEFD — Avg Next 6–8 GWsΔ (6–8 vs Next 5)
Arsenal-1.542-2.398-1.91-1.0971.301
Aston Villa3.1671.7921.6061.297-0.495
Bournemouth1.5971.1850.990.666-0.519
Brentford-3.667-1.944-1.767-1.470.474
Brighton-3.438-1.932-2.196-2.637-0.704
Chelsea-2.097-1.685-1.42-0.9780.707
Coventry City1.50.2740.6841.3661.092
Crystal Palace-0.1431.1891.2281.2920.103
Everton0-0.55-0.549-0.5470.003
Fulham2.3531.6411.5941.514-0.127
Hull City-0.5-0.456-0.795-1.36-0.904
Ipswich Town-2.853-0.622-1.321-2.487-1.865
Leeds1.042-2.668-2.162-1.3191.349
Liverpool1.4740.362-0.429-1.746-2.108
Man City-1.974-3.091-2.917-2.6270.465
Man Utd-2.881-0.250.5581.9052.156
Newcastle-2-1.818-0.8670.7172.535
Nott'm Forest-0.3572.3371.8461.027-1.31
Spurs2.3812.6512.3821.934-0.717
Sunderland2.9380.9850.447-0.45-1.435
Data sources: FPL fixtures/teams & events; ESPN standings (unofficial). All calculations done by StrikeEngine FPL.

This table uses in part, the FDR from the FPL. These numbers do carry a weighting according to if the team is playing at home or away in future fixtures.


Last updated: 9 Oct 2026, 10:01
TeamSEFD Next (GW6)SEFD Next 5 AvgSEFD Next 8 AvgChange (5→8)
Arsenal-19.600-76.560-59.80016.760
Aston Villa94.40048.04044.300-3.740
Bournemouth19.8002.040-16.325-18.365
Brentford-94.400-53.920-43.87510.045
Brighton-73.000-46.080-54.400-8.320
Chelsea-19.800-49.360-46.6002.760
Coventry City-3.600-47.200-29.52517.675
Crystal Palace-40.00013.16022.4509.290
Everton1.00025.32019.850-5.470
Fulham97.800103.000107.7254.725
Hull City-1.0000.480-1.775-2.255
Ipswich Town-97.800-0.520-10.825-10.305
Leeds19.600-61.240-44.82516.415
Liverpool67.60032.40011.425-20.975
Man City-67.600-94.480-88.9755.505
Man Utd-85.6000.20011.97511.775
Newcastle3.600-38.200-6.75031.450
Nott'm Forest40.000100.96093.000-7.960
Spurs85.600105.48084.550-20.930
Sunderland73.00036.4808.400-28.080

Th “SEFD Alternative” stat is completely custom and does not use the “official” FDR at all. This does not carry any weighting for home/away fixtures.


This planner takes into consideration goals scored, goals conceded, quality of opposition. Final column is the difficulty rating, lower the number the easier the fixture.

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026, 06:04
TeamHome GHome GFHome GAAway GAway GFAway GAHome PPGAway PPGHome Opp DifficultyAway Opp DifficultyHome PwrAway PwrNext Fix DiffNext 5 Diff
Arsenal2513333.002.001.001.283.002.56-0.33-1.54
Aston Villa2133360.001.332.001.560.002.071.171.04
Bournemouth3342340.670.501.442.330.961.171.661.17
Brentford3712332.331.000.611.171.431.17-1.170.75
Brighton3812842.331.501.781.004.151.500.38-0.95
Chelsea2653472.001.001.421.892.831.89-1.66-1.04
Coventry City2063140.001.001.422.110.002.111.500.29
Crystal Palace2373340.001.332.001.440.001.931.001.24
Everton3522112.331.001.000.502.330.501.501.03
Fulham3572010.330.501.001.250.330.631.370.52
Hull City2203442.001.331.001.222.001.63-1.50-0.60
Ipswich Town2233581.501.001.331.282.001.28-1.37-0.39
Leeds3522211.672.001.281.332.132.670.33-0.94
Liverpool2223521.002.331.251.281.252.981.00-0.39
Man City3842513.003.000.610.751.832.25-1.00-1.20
Man Utd2533351.500.672.001.563.001.04-2.33-0.44
Newcastle3652341.671.501.391.002.311.50-1.50-1.24
Nott'm Forest3022430.332.001.170.500.391.00-1.000.89
Spurs3252030.330.501.281.330.430.672.331.83
Sunderland2123581.500.331.252.281.880.76-0.38-0.03

About

There are many fixture difficulty calculators. This one takes into consideration the official FPL fixture difficulty rating as well as analysing actual results and standings to come up with a hybrid difficulty rating.

Why Did I Make This Tool?

Video guide to the tools on this page.

In my opinion too many fixtures are in the 2-3-4 rating using the official fixture difficulty rating, I wanted to see more granularity so I’ve combined the official 1-5 rating with more factors to make the StrikeEngine FPL fixture difficulty planner. Instead of the difficulty rating being in a range of 1 to 5, the range this tool gives is potentially unlimited (within reason).

That, and a lot of the tools I saw give fixture ratings which I don’t think are reasonable.

Accuracy – FPL Fixture Difficulty Predictor

At the time of writing this the season has just started. We are in the middle of gameweek 2 and Chelsea have just demolished West Ham. The point being the more games are played the more accurate this planner will become. With only one game played the accuracy is not great if we have seen fluke results in gameweek 1.

I would say for gameweek 6 and on it will start to give a much better picture of where the teams stand relative to each other.

Future Predictions

Some tools allow you to customise the gameweek period. For example you can see the predicted fixtures for the next 8 weeks on some FPL tools.

I’ve stuck to five. My thinking being the longer into the future we go the more inaccurate the difficulty rating is going to be. I thought 5 gameweeks in advance was a happy medium. It allows us to keep on top of our team and doesn’t give us info we don’t need. Generally speaking, I expect most FPL teams have a solid core of 4 or 5 players anyway, 5 weeks into the future will let us keep on top of the players we need to rotate out.

Explore StrikeEngine

Find performance parts on ebay




This page was last modified Oct 29, 2025 @ 7:48 pm

StrikeEngine TV Highlights

Comments:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ten − 2 =



Get our news in your inbox - Subscribe

* indicates required